Board of Directors

Joanie Funderburk
President (2019-2021)
Joanie Funderburk
[email protected]
Mary Pittman
President-Elect (2020-2021)
Mary Pittman
Project Director
The New Teacher Project
[email protected]
Kim Smith
Vice President (2020-2022)
Kim Smith
Middle School Math Interventionist
Mesa County Valley SD 51
[email protected]
Linda Donaldson
Secretary (2020-2022)
Linda Donaldson
High School Math Teacher and Coach
Center School District
[email protected]
Joseph Bolz
Treasurer (2019-2022)
Joseph Bolz
Teacher and Department Chair, George Washington High School
Denver Public Schools
[email protected]
Megan Korponic
NCTM Representative (2020-2023)
Megan Korponic
High School Math Specialist
Denver Public Schools
[email protected]
Heather Johnson
CMT Editor (appointed annually)
Heather Johnson
School of Human Education & Human Development
University of Colorado Denver
[email protected]
Laurie Hillman
Membership Chair (appointed annually)
Laurie Hillman
Teacher, Windsor High School
Weld Re-4 School District
[email protected]

Technology Integration Specialist (appointed annually)
Vacant
Currently filled on an interim basis by Raymond Johnson
Jim Butterfield
Administrator Liaison
Jim Butterfield
Principal, Bookcliff Middle School
Mesa County Valley SD 51
[email protected]
Raymond Johnson
CDE Representative
Raymond Johnson
Mathematics Content Specialist
Colorado Department of Education
[email protected]

MAA Representative
Gulden Karakok
School of Mathematical Sciences
University of Northern Colorado
[email protected]

CCTM Region Representatives

Chelsea Carstensen
Region 1 Representative (2020-2023)
Chelsea Carstensen
Teacher, John Wesley Powell Middle School
Littleton Public Schools
[email protected]
Region 1 map
Region 1: Denver, Littleton, Sheridan, Englewood and Mapleton Public Schools
Suzanne Sundbye
Region 2 Representative (2018-2021)
Suzanne Sundbye
Math Pathway Specialist
Jeffco Public Schools
[email protected]
Region 2 map
Region 2: Boulder Valley, Jefferson County, Gilpin, and Clear Creek School Districts
Peter Zola
Region 3 Representative (2019-2022)
Peter Zola
Teacher, Laredo Elementary School
Aurora Public Schools
[email protected]
Region 3 map
Region 3: Aurora Public Schools, Adams County 14, Bennett 29J, Northglenn, Thornton, Strasburg, Westminster, Byers, Cherry Creek, Deer Trail
Elissa Pitts
Region 4 Representative (2020-2023)
Elissa Pitts
Math Teacher and Department Leader, Poudre High School
Poudre School District
[email protected]
Region 4 map
Region 4: St. Vrain Valley, Brighton 27J, and Districts in Northeast counties (Larimer, Weld, Morgan, Logan, Sedgwick, Phillips, Yuma, and Washington Counties)
Heather Atencio
Region 5 Representative (2018-2021)
Heather Atencio
Teacher, Goodnight K-8
Pueblo City Schools
[email protected]
Region 5 map
Region 5: Districts in Southern Counties (Baca, Prowers, Kiowa, Cheyenne, Kit Carson, Lincoln, Crowley, Bent, Chaffee, Otero, Las Animas, Huerfano, Pueblo, Costilla, Alamosa, Conejos, Rio Grande, Mineral, Saguache, Custer, Fremont, Park, and Lake counties)
Felicia Casto
Region 6 Representative (2019-2022)
Felicia Casto
Math Coach, Clifton Elementary
Mesa County Valley School District 51
[email protected]
Region 6 map
Region 6: Districts in Western Slope Counties (Moffat, Routt, Jackson, Rio Blanco, Eagle, Garfield, Mesa, Pitkin, Montrose, Delta, Dolores, Montezuma, San Miguel, Ouray, LaPlata, San Juan, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Archuleta, Grand, and Summit counties)
Felicia Westland
Region 7 Representative (2020-2023)
Felicia Westland
8th Grade Math Teacher, Fountain Middle School
Fountain-Fort Carson SD 8
[email protected]
Region 7 map
Region 7: Districts in Douglas, El Paso, Elbert, and Teller Counties